1 Introduction

Reason to Thrive (RTT) provides programs that improve the well-being of anyone experiencing disadvantage, disability or mental illness by utilising equine assisted learning activities.

Raising funds from the public is a part of providing these programs as well as paid instruction and workshops.

Personal information is collected and held about supporters or participants to enable funds to be raised and for data to be collected. Respecting and maintaining an individual’s right to privacy in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles is fundamental element of the relationship with supporters and participants.

2 Objective

The objective of this Policy is to establish how an individual’s personal information will be managed in order to comply with Australian Privacy Principles.

3 Scope

This Policy applies to personal information for individuals that are external to RTT such as donors, partners, participants and suppliers. It does not apply to personal information for individuals within RTT such as staff members, governors, volunteers or labour hire contractors.

4 Management of Private Information for Individuals

RTT will:

  • Take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information about individuals is managed in an open and transparent way;

    1. Provide this policy free of charge and in an appropriate form for public access;

    2. Maintain adequate security of personal information about individuals to protect it from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;

    3. Establish reporting channels to receive privacy enquiries from individuals, and for reports of privacy breaches to be received and acted upon;

    4. Conduct privacy impact assessments for all new projects where personal information about individuals will be handled or where a change is proposed to information handling practices;

    5. Provide an option for individuals to use a pseudonym or otherwise be anonymous unless it is impractical or inhibits the adequacy or quality of service provided to the individual;

    6. Ensure the Management Committee provides oversight privacy governance processes and ensure compliance with Australian Privacy Principles;

    7. Provide relevant work training and privacy awareness on how the Australian Privacy Principles apply to RTT and how they are reflected in privacy practices, procedures and systems; and

    8. Annually review the adequacy of this policy as well as the privacy practices, procedures and systems across the organisation.

5 Personal Information Collected and Held

5.1 Kinds of Personal Information

The kind of personal information about individuals that is collected and held by RTT includes:

  • Names, addresses and contact details for supporters and suppliers;

    1. Images, video and sound recordings of individuals we interact with;

    2. Information associated with web browsing, email, text messaging, phone calls or other electronic interactions with individuals;

    3. Our supporters are vital to our long term viability and in some cases, we may keep other personal information that allows us to maintain a more “personal” contact with such individuals, such as birthdates and the names of family members

5.2 How Personal Information is Collected and Held

Ordinarily, personal information is collected with the consent of the individual at the time of an individual’s interaction with RTT.

Personal information may be collected in hard copy form or electronic. Hard copy records are required to be held securely. Electronic records are held in databases with security safeguards.

5.3 Purposes for which Personal Information is Collected, Held, Used and Disclosed

Personal information about donors is collected so that we can maintain contact. We let our donors and supporters know of the work we are doing so that they can see the outcomes of their support and so that, if they wish, they can continue to do so.

Personal information about individuals is collected, held and used to satisfy legal obligations and to enable proper governance processes such as internal audit and external audit purposes.

Personal information is not provided to other parties for purposes other than to facilitate RTT marketing and fundraising activities such as direct mail or electronic communications; or at the request of an individual to do so. We do not sell lists of our donors to third parties.

Personal information captured electronically may be stored on electronic storage by third parties, some of which may be overseas. To the extent it is practical to do so, RTT seeks confirmation that the data so kept will be sufficiently secure as to meet requirements that are equivalent to, or similar to, Australian Privacy Principles.

6 Access and Correction of Personal Information

6.1 Access

An individual is entitled to request access to the personal information held by RTT about them. This is provided upon request by the individual.

6.2 Correction

Where an individual informs RTT that information held by RTT about them is inaccurate; out-of-date; incomplete; irrelevant or misleading, RTT will correct it.

7 Cookies 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

The RTT website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

8 Complaints

The approach adopted by RTT about possible breaches of management of personal information is for the issue to be addressed by the President. These can be addressed by email :- President, Reason to Thrive Inc - Email

The individual may contact the Privacy Commissioner wherever they believe that their rights to privacy have been breached by RTT.

9 Overseas Disclosure

RTT may store personal information that it collects about individuals with third parties who store it overseas for RTT’s use. RTT does not disclose personal information about individuals overseas.

9 Destruction and De-identification

When personal information about an individual held by RTT is no longer required to meet RTT’s vision and mission, it is purged from information systems and destroyed or de-identified.